Department of
[…] not
bind
the President, the President may
still
use his
constitutional
warmaking authority to subject members of
al
Qaeda
or the Taliban
militia
to
the laws of war.
While
this result may
seem
at
first
glance to be
counter-intuitive,
it is a
product
of the President's Commander in
Chief
and
Chief
Executive
powers to prosecute the war
effectively.
The President has the legal and constitutional authority to subject both al
Qaeda
and
Taliban
to the laws of war, and to try their members before
military
courts or commissions
instituted
under
Title
10 of the
United
States
Code, if he so
chooses.
Section 818 of
title
10
provides in part that "[g]eneral courts-martial . . . have
jurisdiction
to try any person who by the
law
of
war
is subject to
trial
by a
military
tribunal
and may adjudge any punishment permitted by
the law of
war"
(except for capital punishment in certain
cases).
Section 821 allows for the
trial
"offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of
war
may be
tried
by
military
commissions,
provost
courts, or other
military
tribunals." We have described the
jurisdiction
and
usage
of
military